Brisca F2 2017 National Series – The Silver Roof Chase

So we are only 5 seeds away from having a full line up for the new concept, inaugural National Series – The Chase for the Silver Roof!

Rob has taken place 13, coming second to Billy Webster in the shale points, and joins some of the best F2 drivers currently gracing the tracks.

This is the current list, as of 24/08/2017, with only the WOS & World Final winners & top 3 grading drivers left to take their slots in the next 22 days:

SEED CRITERIA                          DATE             NO.     NAME

1         English Open Champion     15 Apr           615     Josh Coleman

2         Scottish Champion              6 May            647     Chris Burgoyne

3         Ben Fund Champion           21 May            7       Gordon Moodie

4         British Champion                25 Jun            16       Craig Wallace

5         European Champion           16 Jul             154    Michael Green

6         Top of WCQR Points Chart  20 Jul            488    Liam Bentham

7         2nd on WCQR Points Chart  20 Jul             7      Gordon Moodie

8         F2 Nationals Champion        20 Aug            38     David Polley

9         Top of Grading Points Chart   20 Aug           -         -

10       2nd on Grading Points Chart  20 Aug           -         -

11       3rd on Grading Points Chart  20 Aug            -         -

12       Top of Shale Points Chart     20 Aug           226    Billy Webster

13       2nd on Shale Points Chart    20 Aug           905    Rob Mitchell

14       World Champion                    9 Sep             -         -

15       World of Shale Champion      15 Sep           -         -

The Series is set to be an interesting and action packed affair, with a great mix of drivers in the running, including current and 11 times  These drivers, plus the combination of shale/tarmac rounds, could perhaps throw up a “surprise” victor and we for one are excited to get the rounds started!

23rd Sept – Kings Lynn

Sun 24th Sept – Mildenhall

Sat 30th Sept – Taunton

Sun 1st Oct – Bristol

Sat 14th Oct – Stoke

Sun 15th Oct – Belle Vue

Sat 21st Oct – Cowdenbeath

Sun 22d Oct – Barford

Sat 28th Oct – Birmingham

Sun 29th Oct – Northampton

Sun 12th November – Belle Vue – Final